About HFES

HFES Officers, Editors, and Committee Chairs

HFES officers, editors, and committee chairs are listed below along with their dates of service. Most of the presidents served the year preceding their terms as president-elect and the following year as immediate past president. A similar order of accession applies to secretary-treasurers.

The presidents and secretary-treasurers were also members of the Executive Council during the terms shown, as well as while serving as officer-elect or past officer. From 1967 through 1980, the chairs of the publications board were also members of the Executive Council. Persons listed under "Executive Council" are those who were elected at-large members of the council; that is, those who did not hold another office concurrently.


President

Laurence Morehouse 1957–1958
Renato Contini 1958–1959
Arnold M. Small 1959–1960
Stanley N. Roscoe 1960–1961
Jack W. Dunlap 1961–1962
Paul M. Fitts 1962–1963
Alphonse Chapanis 1963–1964
Julien M. Christensen 1964–1965
Ezra V. Saul 1965–1966
Stanley Lippert 1966–1967
John Lyman 1967–1968
Henry M. Parsons 1968–1969
Jack A. Kraft 1969–1970
Ross A. McFarland 1970–1971
Wesley E. Woodson 1971–1972
Stanley Deutsch 1972–1973
Charles O. Hopkins 1973–1974
David Meister 1974–1975
Lewis F. Hanes 1975–1976
Frederick A. Muckler 1976–1977
Richard W. Pew 1977–1978
Gloria L. Grace 1978–1979
Harry L. Snyder 1979–1980
Earl A. Alluisi 1980–1981
William B. Knowles 1981–1982
Robert C. Williges 1982–1983
Douglas H. Harris 1983–1984
Harry L. Davis 1984–1985
Richard J. Hornick 1985–1986
Julien M. Christensen 1986–1987
John D. Gould 1987–1988
Earl L. Wiener 1988–1989
Mark S. Sanders 1989–1990
Thomas B. Sheridan 1990–1991
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1991–1992
Thomas B. Malone 1992–1993
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1993–1994
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1994–1995
Hal W. Hendrick 1995–1996
Arthur D. Fisk 1996–1997
Harold P. Van Cott 1997–1998
David D. Woods 1998–1999
Peter A. Hancock 1999–2000
William C. Howell 2000–2001
David L. Post 2001–2002
Barry H. Beith 2002–2003
Betty M. Sanders 2003–2004
Wendy A. Rogers 2004–2005
Marvin J. Dainoff 2005–2006
Waldemar Karwowski 2006–2007
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2007–2008
Paul A. Green 2008–2009
Kathleen L. Mosier 2009–2010
Anthony D. Andre 2010–2011
Mica R. Endsley 2011–2012
Eduardo Salas 2012–2013
Francis T. Durso 2013–2014
Andrew S. Imada 2014–2015
William S. Marras 2015–2016
Nancy J. Cooke 2016–2017
Valerie J. Berg Rice 2017–2018
Kermit G. Davis 2018–2019
Susan M. Hallbeck 2019-2020

 


Secretary-Treasurer

 

Donald W. Conover 1962, 1967–1968
Robert B. Sleight 1962–1963
Malcolm L. Ritchie 1963–1964
Charles A. Baker 1964–1965
Stuart O. Parsons 1965–1966
Jack A. Kraft 1966–1967
Stanley Deutsch 1968–1969
Lewis F. Hanes 1969–1970
Charles O. Hopkins 1970–1971
Robert G. Kinkade 1971–1972
Heber G. Moore 1972–1973
Harry L. Davis 1973–1974
Gretchen S. Kolsrud 1974–1975
Gloria L. Grace 1975–1976
Nancy C. Goodwin 1976–1977
Richard J. Hornick 1977–1978
John J. O'Hare 1978–1979
Andrew D. Le Cocq 1979–1980
Susanne M. Gatchell 1980–1981
Beverly H. Williges 1981–1982
Anna M. Wichansky 1982–1983
Mark S. Sanders 1983–1984,
1986–1987
Paul C. Champney 1984–1985
Ben B. Morgan, Jr. 1985–1986
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1987–1988
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1988–1989
Mary E. Hornsby 1989–1990
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1990–1991
Mary Carol Day 1991–1992
Janet J. Turnage 1992–1993
Diane L. Damos 1993–1994
Jerry R. Duncan 1994–1995
Betty S. Goldsberry 1995–1996
Mary Carol Day 1996–1997
Michael S. Wogalter 1997–1998
David L. Post 1998–1999
Barry Hamilton Beith 1999–2000
Betty M. Sanders 2000–2001
Michelle M. Robertson 2001–2002
Mica R. Endsley 2002–2003
Paul A. Green 2003–2004
Arthur D. Fisk 2004–2005
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2005–2006
William S. Marras 2006–2007
Valerie J. Gawron 2007–2008
Andrew S. Imada 2008–2009
Scott A. Shappell 2009–2010
Ronald G. Shapiro 2010–2011
Valerie J. Rice 2011–2012
Kermit G. Davis 2012–2013
Barrett S. Caldwell 2013–2014
James P. Bliss 2014–2015
Robert G. Radwin 2015–2016
S. Camille Peres 2016–2017
Carolyn M. Sommerich 2017–2018
Christopher R. Reid 2018–2019

 


Executive Council

H. T. E. Hertzberg 1958–1959
Clifford T. Seitz 1958–1959
Paul M. Fitts 1958–1960
Jack A. Kraft 1958–1960,
1964–1967
Max W. Lund 1958–1964
Ross A. McFarland 1958–1961,
1968–1969
Charles I. Barron 1959–1962
John Lyman 1959–1962,
1965–1966,
1969–1971
Lawrence Slote 1960–1963
John J. Swearingen 1960–1963
Alphonse Chapanis 1961–1962,
1965–1968,
1969–1981
Jerome I. Elkind 1962–1965
Stanley N. Roscoe 1962–1971
Robert B. Voas 1962–1964
Renato Contini 1963–1966
Stanley Deutsch 1963–1967, 1974–1980
Joseph W. Wulfeck 1964–1967
Charles A. Baker 1966–1969
Julien M. Christensen 1966–1969
Alan A. Burrows 1967–1970
Malcolm L. Ritchie 1967–1970
Donald W. Conover 1969–1972
Jerome Siegel 1970–1971
Joseph L. Seminara 1970–1973
Donald A. Topmiller 1970–1973
Richard J. Hornick 1971–1974,
1981–1984,
1989–1992,
1995–1998,
1998–2004
David Meister 1971–1973,
1989–1992
Richard W. Pew 1972–1976
Stuart O. Parsons 1973–1974
Gloria L. Grace 1973–1974
William B. Knowles 1973–1979
Edmund T. Klemmer 1974–1976
Richard G. Pearson 1974–1977
Beverly H. Williges 1976–1980
Harry L. Snyder 1976–1978,
1981–1984
Harry L. Davis 1977–1983
Nancy C. Goodwin 1978–1979
Harold E. Price 1979–1982,
1986–1989
Robert C. Williges 1979–1981
John H. Holly 1980–1983
John J. O'Hare 1980–1982
Earl A. Alluisi 1982–1985
Susanne M. Gatchell 1982–1985
Thomas H. Rockwell 1983–1986
Thomas C. Way 1983–1986
Alan S. Neal 1984–1990
Anna M. Wichansky 1984–1987
Paul M. Chatelier 1985–1988
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1985–1987, 1990–1993,
1996–1999
Earl L. Wiener 1986–1987
Harold R. Booher 1987–1989
Steven M. Casey 1987–1991
Dieter W. Jahns 1987–1990
Ben B. Morgan, Jr. 1988–1992
Betty S. Goldsberry 1990–1993
Arthur D. Fisk 1991–94
Mark S. Sanders 1991–1994,
1994–1997
Robert A. Glass 1992–1995
Susan K. Meadows 1992–1995
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1993–1996
Michelle M. Robertson 1993–1996
David L. Post 1994–1997,
2004–2007
Barry H. Beith 1995–1998
Robert J. Beaton 1996–1999,
1999–2002
Hal W. Hendrick 1997–2000, 2000–2003
Wendy A. Rogers 1997–2000
Mica R. Endsley 1998–2001
John Brian Peacock 2000–2003,
2005–2008
Valerie J. Gawron 2000–2002
Eduardo Salas 1999–2000, 2006–2009
Nancy L. J. Larson 2001–2004
Peter A. Hancock 2002–2005
Carolyn M. Sommerich 2002–2005
K. Ronald Laughery 2003–2006
Valerie J. Rice 2003–2006
Kathleen Mosier 2004–2007
Arnold M. Lund 2005–2008
Ronald G. Shapiro 2006–2009
Nancy J. Cooke 2007–2010
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2007–2010
M. Susan Hallbeck 2008–2011,
2013–2015, 2016–2018
Francis T. Durso 2008–2011
John D. Lee 2009–2012
Marc L. Resnick 2009–2012
Nancy J. Cooke 2011–2013
Paul A. Green 2011–2013,
2014–2016,
2017–2019,
2019-2022
Cheryl A. Bolstad 2012–2014
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2012–2014
Sandra K. Garrett 2013–2015
Raja Parasuraman 2014
Pascale Carayon 2014–2016
Ann M. Bisantz 2015–2017
Kermit G. Davis 2015–2017
David M. Rempel 2016–2018
Sara J. Czaja 2017–2019
Ellen J. Bass 2017–2020
Richard J. Holden 2017–2020
Thomas J. Albin 2018–2021
Nancy L. J. Larson 2018–2021
Rebecca Grier 2019-2022
   

 


From the time of the Society's founding until 1961, the following persons held the positions of vice-president, secretary, and treasurer. After 1961, those offices changed.

Vice-President

John Lyman 1958–59
Smith W. Ames 1959–60
Wesley E. Woodson 1960–61

Secretary

Donald T. Hanifan 1957–58
Paul G. Cheatham 1959–61

Treasurer

Donald W. Conover 1957–61

  


HFES Bulletin Editor

Charles W. Simon

1958–1959

Hilde Groth

1960–1962

Alan A. Burrows

1962–1963

Gerald F. Rabideau

1964–1965

Richard J. Hornick

1966–1967

Lyle E. Hufford

1968–1969

John E. Harrigan

1970–1971

Lewis F. Hanes

1972–1973

John H. Holly

1974–1977

Tyler Blake

1978–8190

Mark A. Brecht

1981–83

Lloyd Hitchcock

1983–84

Dieter W. Jahns

1985–87

Barry H. Beith

1987–90

Richard J. Carter

1991–93

 
Since 1993, there has not been an HFES Bulletin editor.

 


Directory Editor

Charles W. Simon 1958
Robert B. Sleight 1959–1961
Gerald K. Slocum 1962–1963
Robert N. Gifford 1964–1965
Harold A. Bauer 1966–1967
Gloria L. Grace 1968–1969
John H. Holly 1970–1972
R. Wade Allen 1973–1975
Marian G. Knowles 1976–1986
 
Since 1986, there has not been a Directory editor.

 


Ergonomics in Design Editor

Norman D. Schwalm 1991–1992
Daryle Jean Gardner-Bonneau 1992–1995
John B. Shafer 1995–2001
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2001–2003
C. Melody Carswell 2004–2009
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2010–2015
Stephen B. Wilcox 2015–2018
Rammohan V. Maikala 2019 -

Human Factors Editor

Stanley Lippert

1958–1963

Frederick A. Muckler

1964–1968

William B. Knowles

1969–1972

Harry L. Snyder

1973–1975

Robert C. Williges

1976–1979

George L. Smith, Jr.

1979–1983

Charles O. Hopkins

1983–1988

Sidney L. Smith

1988–1989

Arthur D. Fisk

1989–1992

William C. Howell

1993–2000

Eduardo Salas

2000–2004

Nancy J. Cooke

2005–2009

William S. Marras

2010–2014

Patricia R. DeLucia

2014–

 


"Issues in HF/E" Editor

Alphonse Chapanis

1990–1995

Jefferson M. Koonce

1995–2005

David Meister

1995–2003

Deborah A. Mitta

1995–2003

Thomas J. Smith

1995–2006

 


Journal of Cognitive Engineering and Decision Making Editor

Mica R. Endsley 2005–2011
Amy R. Pritchett 2011–2018
Jan Maarten Schraagen 2018-

Reviews of Factors and Ergonomics Series Editor

Douglas H. Harris 2009–2016

 


Users' Guides to Human Factors/Ergonomics
Methods Series Editor

Francis T. Durso 2014–2017
Philip T. Kortum 2017–

Education Division Chair

S. Camille Peres 2009–2013
Carolyn Sommerich 2013–2016
Beth Blickensderfer 2016–2019
Barbara Chaparro 2019-
 
Until 2015, the Education Division was the Professionalism Division.

 


Internal Affairs Division Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2007–2009

James P. Bliss

2009–2012

David B. Kaber

2012–2013

Kathleen L. Mosier

2013-2015

Jennifer Riley

2015-2018

Rupa Valdez

2019-

 


Outreach Division Chair

Marvin J. Dainoff

2007–2009

Deborah A. Boehm-Davis

2009–2011

Scott A. Shappell

2011–2013

Arathi Sethumadhavan

2013–2015

Karen Jacobs

2015–

 


Scientific Publications Division Chair

Kermit G. Davis 2007–2011
C. Melody Carswell 2011–2016
William J. Horrey 2016–

 


Technical Standards Division Chair

Arnold M. Lund 2007–2008
Bruce Bradtmiller 2008–2015
Robert R. Fox 2015–
 
Until 2013, the Technical Standards Division was the HFES Institute Division.

 


2012 Health-Care Meeting Task Force Chair

Anthony D. Andre 2011–2012

 


Accreditation Committee Chair

Kathleen L. Mosier

2007–09

Patricia R. DeLucia

2009–13

Barbara S. Chaparro

2013-2019

Keith Jones

2019-


 


Accreditation Task Force Chair

Nancy J. Cooke 2010–2011

Annual Meeting Host Committee Chair

Jack M. Tevis 1969–1970
Jack W. Dunlap 1970–1971
Gloria A. Grace 1971–1972
William J. King 1972–1973
Stanley A. Johns 1973–1974
Andrew D. Lecocq 1974–1975
Harry L. Davis 1975–1976
Warren S. Badger 1976–1977
Ronald R. Mourant 1977–1978
Lawrence E. Symington 1978–1979
John H. Holly 1979–1980
Paul C. Champney 1980–1981
Thomas C. Way 1981–1982
Ben B. Morgan, Jr. 1982–1983
Dan D. Fulgham 1983–1984
Thomas B. Malone 1984–1985
Gian M. Cacioppo 1985–1986
Edmond W. Israelski 1986–1987
Curt W. Horst 1987–1988
Craig S. Hartley 1988–1989
Janet J. Turnage 1989–1990
David A. Thompson 1990–1991
Richard Halstead-Nussloch,
Dennis J. Folds
1991–1992
Judi Qualy-White 1992–1993
Richard J. Carter,
Joseph P. Hale II
1993–1994
Robert J. Smillie 1994–1995
Philip J. Federman 1995–1996
Harold E. (Smoke) Price 1996–1997
John Trimble 1997–1998
Cletis R. Booher 1998–1999
Hal W. Hendrick 1999–2000
Thomas J. Smith 2000–2001
John W. Ruffner 2001–2002
Hal W. Hendrick 2002–2003
John Guignard 2003–2004
John S. Barnett 2004–2005
Anthony D. Andre,
Abbas Moallem
2005–2006
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis,
Michael A. Eidelkind
2006–2007
Hector M. Acosta,
Barry P. Goettl
2008–2009
Anthony D. Andre 2009–2010
Kermit G. Davis 2010–2011
Marc L. Resnick 2011–2012
Nancy Heacox 2012–2013

 


Annual Meeting Policy Committee Chair

James R. Callan 2000–2003
Mark W. Scerbo 2003–2007
Philip J. Smith 2007–2008

 


Awards Committee Chair

Henry E. Abbott, Jr. 1964–1965
Arthur H. Schroeder 1965–1966
Harold P. Van Cott 1966–1969
David Meister 1969–1971
Donald W. Conover 1971–1972
Robert G. Kinkade 1972–1973
Edward R. Jones 1973–1975
Richard J. Hornick 1975–1976
Eugene M. Ramras 1976–1977
Stanley Deutsch 1977–1981
John J. O'Hare 1981–1984
Richard G. Pearson 1984–1987
Paul Green 1987–1989
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1989–1990
Nancy S. Anderson 1990–1992
Edmond W. Israelski 1992–1999
Mark W. Scerbo 1999–2000
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 2001–2002
Jack W. Stuster 2002–2004
F. Thomas Eggemeier 2004–2006
Raja Parasuraman 2006–2008
Barry H. Beith 2008–2011
Michelle M. Robertson 2011–2016
Pete W. Johnson 2016–2019
Nancy J. Stone 2019-

 


Blue Ribbon Panel on Future of HF/E Chair

Waldemar Karwowski 2012–2015

 


Chapter Affairs Committee Chair

Richard P. Winterberg 1968–1969
Heber G. Moore 1969–1971
Benjamin Schohan 1971–1972
Maurice P. Ranc, Jr. 1972–1973
Nancy C. Goodwin 1973–1975
Lawrence E. Symington 1975–1978
Susanne M. Gatchell 1978–1979
Anna M. Wichansky 1979–1981
Paul C. Champney 1981–1983
Thomas C. Way 1983–1986
Lawrence D. Pohlmann 1986–1987
S. Christopher Vickroy 1987–1988
Robert J. Smillie 1988–1992
Bruce C. Wetherby 1992–1993
Mark W. Smolensky 1993–1995
Brian E. Shaw 1995–1998
John M. O'Hara 1998–2002
Donald L. Lassiter 2002–2006
Fayona B. Meyerovitz 2006–2008
David N. Aurelio 2008–2009
Frederick M. Rudolph 2010–2013
S. Camille Peres 2013–2016
Andrew W. Muddimer 2016–2019
   

 

Council of Technical Groups Chair

Tapas K. Sen 1972–1977
H. Rudy Ramsey 1977–1981
Myron M. Zajkowski 1981–1982
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1982–1985
Jack I. Laveson 1985–1987
Daniel J. Pond 1987–1988
Douglas C. Antonelli 1988–19
William H. Cushman 1989–1990
Daryle J. Gardner-Bonneau 1990–1991
Ogden Brown, Jr. 1991–19
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1992–1993
Jefferson M. Koonce 1993–1994
Ogden Brown, Jr. 1994–1995
Michael S. Wogalter 1995–1996
Waldemar Karwowski 1996–1997
Mica Endsley 1997–1998
Douglas Antonelli 1998–1999
Michelle M. Robertson 1999–2000
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2000–2001
Ronald G. Shapiro 2001–2002
Sara J. Czaja 2002–2003
Subramaniam Deivanayagam 2003–2004
D. Kristen Gilbert 2004–2005
Phil E. Smith 2005–2006
James B. Bushman 2006–2007
Sheryl L. Chappell 2007–2008
Christopher B. Mayhorn 2008–2009
Donald L. Lassiter 2009–2010
Brian M. Kleiner 2010–2011
David B. Kaber 2011–2012
Caroline Cao 2012–2013
Jennifer Riley 2013–2015
L. Hettinger 2015–2016
Ann M. Bisantz 2016–2018
Jennifer Ockermann 2018-2020

 


Design Competition Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre 2011–15
Until 2012, the Design Competition Committee was the Design Competition Task Force.

Diversity Task Force Chair

Susan K. Meadows 1994–1995
Betty S. Goldberry 1995–1997
Betty M. Sanders 1997–1998
Cletis R. Booher 1998–1999
Samantha Wright 1999–2000
V. Grayson CuQlock-Knopp 2000–2004
Tonya Smith-Jackson 2004–2007
Sharnnia Artis 2007–2009
Shatha N. Samman 2009–2012
Richard Pak 2013–2015

 


Diversity Committee Chair

Pascale Carayon 2017–2018
Erin Chiou 2018–

Early-Career Professionals Committee Chair

Ben-Tzion Karsh 2010–2011
Kristi Bauerly-Schmidt 2010–2012
Enid Montague 2011–2013
Joshua Hoffman 2012–2013
Kristi Bauerly 2014–2015
Chris Brill 2014–2016
David M. Cades 2015–2017
Tyler H. Shaw 2016–2017

Education and Training Committee Chair

Nancy S. Anderson 1965–1966
Gershon Weltman 1966–1967
Corwin A. Bennett 1967–1968
Gordon H. Robinson 1968–1969
Arnold M. Small 1969–1971
Richard W. Pew 1971–1973
Robert C. Williges 1973–1974
John G. Kreifeldt 1974–1976
M. M. Ayoub 1976–1977
Richard G. Pearson 1977–1979
Mark S. Sanders 1979–1981
Kenneth R. Laughery 1981–1983
Lewis H. Geyer 1983–1985
Paula Sind-Prunier 1995–1996
Jennie J. Gallimore 1996–1999
Mark D. Lee 1998–2000
Nancy J. Cooke 2000–2004
Patricia R. DeLucia 2004–2009
Nancy J. Stone 2009–2013
Beth Blickensderfer 2013–2016
Pam Savage-Knepshield 2016–

 


Federal Spending Impact Task Force Chair

Ronald G. Shapiro 2011–2012
Nancy J. Cooke 2012–2014

Fellows Selection Committee Chair

H. T. E. Hertzberg 1966–1967
Julien M. Christensen 1967–1968
Ross A. McFarland 1968–1970
Alphonse Chapanis 1970–1971
Jesse Orlansky 1971–1972
William C. Biel 1972–1974
Joseph S. Wulfeck 1974–1975
Kenneth S. Teel 1975–1977
Edward R. Jones 1977–1978
Charles O. Hopkins 1978–1979
John H. Duddy 1979–1980
Richard W. Pew 1980–1981
Maurice Rappaport 1981–1982
Richard J. Hornick 1982–1983
Alan D. Swain 1983–1984
Gloria L. Grace 1984–1985
Edmund T. Klemmer 1985–1986
Donald A. Topmiller 1986–1987
Richard G. Pearson 1987–1988
David Meister 1988–1989
M. M. Ayoub 1989–1990
Stephen Konz 1990–1991
Stuart O. Parsons 1991–1992
Richard J. O'Hare 1992–1993
Harry L. Snyder 1993–1994
Nancy C. Goodwin 1994–1995
Harold E. Price 1995–1996
Robert E. Blanchard 1996–1997
Ben B. Morgan, Jr. 1997–1998
Robert E. Blanchard 1997–1998
John M. Reising 1998–1999
David L. Post 1999–2000
Marilyn Sue Bogner 2000–2001
Jerry R. Duncan 2001–2002
Alvah C. Bittner, Jr. 2002–2003
Diane L. Damos 2003–2004
Jerry R. Duncan 2004–2005
Sara J. Czaja 2005–2006
Barry H. Beith 2006–2007
Y. Ian Noy 2007–2008
Hal W. Hendrick 2008–2009
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 2009–2010
Betty M. Sanders 2010–2011
Waldemar Karwowski 2011–2012
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2012–2013
Sara Czaja 2013–2014
Micah R. Endsley 2014–2015
Ronald G. Shapiro 2015–2016
F. Thomas Eggemeier 2016–2017
Emilie M. Roth 2017–2018
Catherine Burns 2018-

 


Finance and Budget Committee Chair

Stuart O. Parsons 1964–1965,
1966–1967
Jack A. Kraft 1965–1966
Charles A. Baker 1967–1968
Lewis F. Hanes 1969–1970
Charles O. Hopkins 1970–1971
Robert G. Kinkade 1971–1972
Heber G. Moore 1972–1973
Harry L. Davis 1973–1974
Gretchen S. Kolsrud 1974–1975
Gloria L. Grace 1975–1976
Nancy C. Goodwin 1976–1977
Richard J. Hornick 1977–1978
John J. O'Hare 1978–1979
Andrew LeCocq 1979–1980
Susanne M. Gatchell 1980–1981
Beverly H. Williges 1981–1982
Anna M. Wichansky 1982–1983
Mark S. Sanders 1983–1984
Paul C. Champney 1984–1985
Ben B. Morgan, Jr. 1985–1986
Mark S. Sanders 1986–1987
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1987–1988
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1988–1989
Mary E. Hornsby 1989–1990
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1990–1991
Mary Carol Day 1991–1992
Janet J. Turnage 1992–1993
Diane L. Damos 1993–1994
Jerry R. Duncan 1994–1995
Betty S. Goldsberry 1995–1996
Mary Carol Day 1996–1997
Michael S. Wogalter 1997–1998
David L. Post 1998–1999
Barry H. Beith 1999–2000
Betty M. Sanders 2000–2001
Michelle M. Robertson 2001–2002
Mica R. Endsley 2002–2003
Paul A. Green 2003–2004
Arthur D. Fisk 2004–2005
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2005–2006
William S. Marras 2006–2007
Valerie J. Gawron 2007–2008
Andrew S. Imada 2008–2009
Scott A. Shappell 2009–2010
Ronald G. Shapiro 2010–2011
Valerie J. Rice 2011–2012
Kermit G. Davis 2012–2013
Barrett S. Caldwell 2013–2014
James P. Bliss 2014–2015
Robert G. Radwin 2015–2016
S. Camille Peres 2016–2017
Carolyn M. Sommerich 2017–2018
Christopher Reid 2018-2019
Caroline Cao 2019-2020

Government Relations Committee Chair

Nancy S. Anderson 1995–2096
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1996–2099
William C. Howell 2004–2012
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 2012–2016
Mica R. Endsley 2016–

 


Health-Care Symposium Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre

2012–2018

Joseph Keebler

2018 -

 


HFES App Task Force Chair

Mica R. Endsley 2011–12

 


Interorganizational Outreach Committee Chair

Michael J. Smith 2007–08
Mark S. Hoffman 2008–09

  


IEA Representatives Committee Chair 

Peter A. Hancock 2000–2002
Michael J. Smith 2002–2003
Michael S. Wogalter 2003–2005
Michelle M. Robertson 2005–2006
William S. Marras 2006–2013
Kathleen L. Mosier 2013–2016
Waldemar Karwowski 2016–2019

Media Relations Committee Chair 

Tony J. Brown 2005–2008
Peter M. Budnick 2008–2010

Meetings Policy Committee Chair  

Mica R. Endsley 2005–2008, 2011–2012
Eduardo Salas 2011–2012
Francis T. Durso 2012–2013
Andrew S. Imada 2013–2014
William S. Marras 2014–2015
Nancy J. Cooke 2015–2016
Valerie J. Berg Rice 2016–2017
Kermit G. Davis 2017–2018

Membership Committee Chair 

Henry M. Parsons 1961–63
William B. Knowles, Jr. 1963–65, 1966–67
Gerald F. Rabideau 1965–66
Anton D. Levandowsky 1967–68
Joseph W. Wulfeck 1968–75
Mark S. Sanders 1975–77
Lawrence A. Scanlan 1977–78
William G. Hoyt 1978–79
Diane L. Damos 1979–80
Duncan L. Dieterly 1980–81
Harry L. Snyder 1981–82
Joel S. Greenstein 1982–84
Judi Qualy-White 1984–86
Susan H. Reilly 1985–86 cochair
John W. Brelsford 1986–87
Denise C. R. Benel 1987–89
David B. D. Smith 1989–90
Daniel E. McCrobie 1990–93
Renee F. Hirsch 1993–95
Kenneth R. Boff 1996–97
Donald L. Monk 1997–2000
David L. Post 2004–05
Christopher B. Mayhorn 2005–08
Stephen M. Popkin 2008–09
Sean Gallagher 2018–


Recruitment Subcommittee Chair

Tasmyn E. Edwards 2018–

 

Retention Subcommittee Chair

Elizabeth H. Lazzara 2018–

 

Practitioner Engagement Subcommittee Chair

Julie K. Gilpin-McMinn 2018–

 

Evaluation Subcommittee Chair

Kristen L. W. Webster 2018–

 


National Ergonomics Month Committee Chair

Ronald G. Shapiro 2003–05
Haydee M. Cuevas 2005–08
Raegan M. Hoeft 2008–11
Alan Hedge 2011–12
Joseph R. Keebler 2012–16
Elizabeth Phillips 2016–
In 2013, the National Ergonomics Month Committee became a subcommittee of the Public Outreach Committee.

Nominations and Elections Committee Chair 

Stanley N. Roscoe 1961–62
Jack W. Dunlap 1962–63
Paul M. Fitts, Jr. 1963–64
Alphonse Chapanis 1964–65
Julien M. Christensen 1965–66, 1987–88
Ezra V. Saul 1966–67
Stanley Lippert 1967–68
John Lyman 1968–69
Henry M. Parsons 1969–70
Lewis F. Hanes 1970–71, 1976–77
Ross A. McFarland 1971–72
Wesley E. Woodson 1972–73
Stanley Deutsch 1973–74
Charles O. Hopkins 1974–75
David Meister 1975–76
Frederick A. Muckler 1977–78
Richard W. Pew 1978–79
Gloria L. Grace 1979–80
Harry L. Snyder 1980–81
Earl A. Alluisi 1981–82
William B. Knowles 1982–83
Robert C. Williges 1983–84
Douglas H. Harris 1984–85
Harry L. Davis 1985–86
Richard J. Hornick 1986–87
John D. Gould 1988–89
Earl L. Wiener 1989–90
Mark S. Sanders 1990–91
Thomas B. Sheridan 1991–92
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1992–93
Thomas B. Malone 1993–94
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1994–95
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1995–96
Michael S. Wogalter 1996–97
David L. Post 1997–98
Barry H. Beith 1998–99
Betty M. Sanders 1999–2000
Michelle M. Robertson 2000–01
Mica R. Endsley 2001–02
Paul A. Green 2002–03
Arthur D. Fisk 2003–04
Carol Stuart-Buttle 2004–05
William S. Marras 2005–06
Valerie J. Gawron 2006–07
Andrew S. Imada 2007–08
Scott A. Shappell 2008–09
Ronald G. Shapiro 2009–10
Valerie J. Rice 2010–11
Kermit G. Davis 2011–12
Barrett S. Caldwell 2012–13
James P. Bliss 2013–14
Robert G. Radwin 2014–15
S. Camille Peres 2015–16
Chris R. Reid 2016–

Outreach Advisory Committee Chair 

Carol Stuart-Buttle 2001–03
Barry H. Beith 2003–04

Policy and Planning Committee Chair

Harry L. Snyder 1978–79
Earl A. Alluisi 1979–80
William B. Knowles 1980–81
Robert C. Williges 1981–82
Douglas H. Harris 1982–83
Harry L. Davis 1983–84
Richard J. Hornick 1984–85
Julien M. Christensen 1985–86
John D. Gould 1986–87
Earl L. Wiener 1987–88
Mark S. Sanders 1988–89
Thomas B. Sheridan 1989–90
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1990–91
Thomas B. Malone 1991–92
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1992–93
F. Thomas Eggemeier 1993–94
Hal W. Hendrick 1994–95
Arthur D. Fisk 1995–96
Harold P. Van Cott 1996–97
David D. Woods 1997–98
Peter A. Hancock 1998–99
William C. Howell 1999–2000
David L. Post 2000–01
Barry H. Beith 2001–02
Betty M. Sanders 2002–03
Wendy A. Rogers 2003–04
Marvin J. Dainoff 2004–05
Waldemar Karwowski 2005–06
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2006–07
Paul A. Green 2007–08
Kathleen Mosier 2008–09
Anthony D. Andre 2009–10
Mica R. Endsley 2010–11
Eduardo Salas 2011–12
Francis T. Durso 2012–13
Andrew S. Imada 2013–14
William S. Marras 2014–15
Nancy J. Cooke 2015–16
Valerie J. Berg Rice 2016–

 


Professional Standards Committee Chair 

Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 1985–86, 1995–96
Lewis H. Geyer 1986–89
Daniel J. Pond 1989–91
Richard G. Pearson 1991–92
James P. Jenkins 1992–93
Richard J. Hornick 2001–02
William C. Howell 2002–05
David L. Post 2005–06
Kenneth R. Laughery, Sr. 2006–07
Betty M. Sanders 2007–10
Carolyn M. Sommerich 2010–12

Publications Board Chair

Stanley Lippert 1961–67
John Lyman 1961–65
Ross A. McFarland 1961–63
Alan A. Burrows 1963–66
Joseph L. Seminara 1965–67
Wesley E. Woodson 1965–68
Gerald F. Rabideau 1966–75
Richard J. Hornick 1967–70
Jack A. Adams 1968–71
David Meister 1970–71
John H. Duddy 1971–73
John E. Harrigan 1971–73
Malcolm L. Ritchie 1973–74
Warren H. Teichner 1973–77
Robert C. Williges 1974–75
Douglas H. Harris 1975–78
Edmund T. Klemmer 1976–77
John H. Holly 1977–80
Thomas H. Rockwell 1978–79
Earl A. Alluisi 1982–85
Susanne M. Gatchell 1982–85
Richard E. Christ 1979–80

Public Interest Committee Chair

Harold E. Price 1978–86
James D. Baker 1986–87
Paul R. Chatelier 1987–88
Harold R. Booher 1988–92
Thomas M. Granda 1992–93
Daniel L. Welch 1993–94

Public Outreach Committee Chair

Gary B. Orr 2012–

 


Public Relations Committee Chair

Harry L. Davis 1978–80
Harold E. Price 1980–81
Douglas H. Harris 1981–82
Edmond W. Israelski 1982–83
Steven M. Casey 1983–85
Peter P. Mitchell 1985–87
Grace P. Waldrop 1987–88
Dieter W. Jahns 1988–90
O. Keith Hansen 1990–95
Mica R. Endsley 1995–97
Carol Stuart-Buttle 1998–2001

 


Resource Development Committee Chair

Carol Stuart-Buttle 2007–08

 


Scientific Publications Committee Chair

John Lyman 1958–63
Henry M. Parsons 1964–67
Jerry S. Kidd 1967–68
Robert G. Kinkade 1968–70
Albert A. Glass 1971–72
Daniel B. Jones 1972–74
Malcolm L. Ritchie 1974–75
William B. Knowles 1976–79
Beverly H. Williges 1979–80
Alan S. Neal 1980–83
Earl L. Wiener 1983–86
Arthur D. Fisk 1986–89
Diane L. Damos 1989–92
John M. Reising 1992–93
Jerry R. Duncan 1995–96
Barry H. Beith 1996–99, 2000–02
David L. Post 1999–2000
Paul A. Green 2006–07
John D. Lee 2007–09
C. Melody Carswell 2009–16
William J. Horrey 2016–

 

Until 2011, the Scientific Publications Committee was the Publications Committee.

Social Networking Operations Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre 2010–11
Maryam Ashoori 2011–14

Special Meetings Committee Chair

Barrett S. Caldwell 2011–12
Anthony D. Andre 2012–

Student Affairs Committee Chair

Wendy A. Rogers 1995–99
D. Kristen Gilbert 2000–05
Anthony D. Andre 2005–07
Sandra K. Garrett 2008–11
Kim L. Vu 2011–14
Kim L. Vu and Linsey M.
Steege, cochairs
2014–15
Linsey M. Steege 2015–
Farzan Sasangohar 2018–

Student Support Task Force Chair

Kermit G. Davis 2012–13

 


Sustaining Memberships Committee Chair

Paul M. Fitts, Jr. 1961–62
Alphonse Chapanis 1962–63
Julien M. Christensen 1963–64
Ezra V. Saul 1964–65
Stanley Lippert 1965–66
John Lyman 1966–67
Henry M. Parsons 1967–68
Jack A. Kraft 1968–69
Ross A. McFarland 1969–70
Wesley E. Woodson 1970–71
Stanley Deutsch 1971–72
Charles O. Hopkins 1972–73
David Meister 1973–74
Lewis F. Hanes 1974–75
Frederick A. Muckler 1975–76
Richard W. Pew 1976–77
Gloria L. Grace 1977–78
Harry L. Snyder 1978–79
Earl A. Alluisi 1979–80
William B. Knowles 1980–81
Robert C. Williges 1981–82
Douglas H. Harris 1982–83
Harry L. Davis 1983–84
Richard J. Hornick 1984–86
John D. Gould 1986–87
Earl L. Wiener 1987–88
Mary E. Hornsby 1988–89
Deborah A. Boehm-Davis 1989–90
Mary Carol Day 1990–91, 1995–96
Janet J. Turnage 1991–92
Diane L. Damos 1992–93
Jerry R. Duncan 1993–94
Betty S. Goldsberry 1994–95
Mary Carol Day 1995–96
Michael S. Wogalter 1996–97
David L. Post 1997–98
Barry H. Beith 1998–99
Betty M. Sanders 1999–2000
Michelle M. Robertson 2000–01
Mica R. Endsley 2001–02
Paul A. Green 2002–03
Arthur D. Fisk 2003–04
Betty M. Sanders 2005–06

Technical Program Committee Chair

George E. Rowland 1961–62
Stuart O. Parsons 1962–63
Robert B. Sleight 1963–64
Richard J. Hornick 1988–89
Nancy C. Goodwin 1989–90
David L. Post 1990–94
John F. "Jeff" Kelley 1994–98, 1999
Clint A. Bowers 1998–2000
Mark W. Scerbo 2000–03
Barrett S. Caldwell 2003–08
Cheryl A. Bolstad 2007–11
Chrisopher B. Mayhorn 2011–18
Ron L. Boring 2018–
   

Technical Standards Committee Chair

Martin G. Helander 1983–86
Richard S. Hirsch 1986–91
Kenneth D. Holdaway 1991–92
Robert J. Beaton 1992–2001

Volunteerism Chair

Donald L. Lassiter 1999–2002
Ronald G. Shapiro 2002–05
Olivier St-Cyr 2005–07

 



Web Site Advisory Committee Chair

John F. "Jeff" Kelley 2011–12
Anthony D. Andre 2012–2016
In 2013, the Web Site Redesign Task Force became the Web Site Advisory Committee.

 

Webinar Series Committee Chair

Anthony D. Andre 2011–12
Christina Mendat 2012–14
J. Christopher Brill 2015–17   
Farzan Sasangohar 2018-